2018 Capital Critics Award Nominations

The following content is courtesy of Capital Critics Circle. You can view the original release here.

In acknowledgement of the twentieth anniversary of the Capital Critics Circle awards, nominees for the Finale awards for English-language theatre for plays presented in the national capital area during the 2017-2018 season are announced.

The nominees are:
Best professional production 
Angel Street [Gaslight] by Patrick Hamilton, directed by Laurel Smith, Classic Theatre Festival
Building the Wall by Robert Schenkkan, directed by Sean Devine, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre
carried away on the crest of a wave by David Yee, directed by Kim Collier, NAC English Theatre production
Gracie by Joan MacLeod, directed by Eric Coates, GCTC
Sir John A: Acts of a Gentrified Ojibway Rebellion by Drew Hayden Taylor, directed by Jim Millan, NAC English Theatre production

Best community production
Dead Accounts by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Geoff Gruson, Ottawa Little Theatre
Mamma Mia! Music and lyrics by Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus, book by Catherine Johnson, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society, directed by Shaun Toohey, musical director Chris Santillan, choreographer Susie Bregg-Krzyzanowski
Shrek The Musical, book and lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire, music by Jeanine Tesori. Based on the Dreamworks animation motion picture and the book by William Steig, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society, directed by Jenn Donnelly, musical direction by Gabriel Leury, choreography by Mary Hills
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang, directed by Jim Holmes, Kanata Theatre

Best director (professional)
Eric Coates for Gracie
Kim Collier for carried away on the crest of a wave
Sean Devine for Building the Wall
Teri Loretto-Valentik for Blink by Phil Porter, Plosive Productions
Laurel Smith for Angel Street

Best director (community)
Jenn Donnelly for Shrek, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society
Geoff Gruson for Dead Accounts, Ottawa Little Theatre
Jim Holmes for Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Shaun Toohey for Mamma Mia!

Best actor (professional)
Pierre Brault for his performance in the one-man show A Night in November by Marie Jones
Zach Counsil for his performance in Snake Oil by Jayson McDonald, directed by Dave Dawson, Black Sheep Theatre
Brad Long as Rick in Building the Wall, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades Theatre, directed by Sean Devine
Chris Lucas in the title role of Othello by William Shakespeare, directed by Don Fex, Theatre Kraken

Best actor (community)
Damien Broomes as the Donkey in Shrek The Musical
Philip Merriman for his performance as Alistair in Move Over Mrs. Markham, Ottawa Little Theatre, directed by Venetia Lawless
Josh Sparks as Eddie in A Year in the Death of Eddie Jester by T. Gregory Argall, directed by Stavros Sakiadis, Kanata Theatre
Shaun Toohey for his performance as Ned Weeks in The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer, TotoToo Theatre, directed by Jim McNabb and Shaun Toohey

Best actress (professional)
Erica Anderson for her performance in the title role of Gracie GCTC
Robin Guy as Katherine Rose in Miss Shakespeare, book and lyrics by Tracey Power, music by Tracey Power and Steve Charles, Three Sisters Theatre, directed by Bronwyn Steinberg, music directed by Wendy Berkelaar
Catherine McNally for her performance as Mrs. Kitty Warren in Mrs. Warren’s Profession by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Laurel Smith, Classic Theatre Festival

Best actress (community)
Chrissy Hollands as Sonia in Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike by Christopher Durang, Kanata Theatre, directed by Jim Holmes
Sarah Hearn for her performance as Abby Brewster in Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, directed by Brian Cano, Ottawa Little Theatre
Venetia Lawless for her performance as Lorna in Dead Accounts by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Geoff Gruson, Ottawa Little Theatre
Nicole Milne for her performance as Marmee in Little Women, the musical, book by Allan Knee, music by Jason Howland, lyrics by Mindi Dickstein, based on the Louisa May Alcott novel, directed by Jennifer Fontaine and Jacqueline Armstrong, ASNY (Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet)

Tartan Award for best design (professional)
Camellia Koo for the set and costume design of carried away on the crest of a wave by David Yee, directed by Kim Collier, an NAC English Theatre production
Roger Schultz for the design of Gracie
Anna Treusch for the set and costumes of Sir John A: Acts of a Gentrified Ojibway Rebellion

Tartan Award for best design (community)
Heidi Roberts for the set design of Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, Kanata Theatre, directed by Jim Clarke
Jenn Donnelly and Tony Walker for the set design of Mamma Mia!
Robin Riddihough for the set of A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, directed by Sarah Hearn, Ottawa Little Theatre

The Audrey Ashley Award for a body of work will be announced on Monday, December 3 at the awards ceremony, to be held in the NAC Salon from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Winners will receive cash awards, plaques and commemorative certificates.

The 2018 Finale awards are hosted by the National Arts Centre and sponsored by Barbara Crook Greenberg, Alan Dean Photography, Nicholas Wojtas Photography, Coyle Publishing and Tartan Homes.

For further information, contact:
Iris Winston
Telephone: 613 256-4747
Email: iris.home@sympatico.ca


Notice: Use of undefined constant php - assumed 'php' in /home/kanatath/public_html/wp-content/themes/kanataTheatre/single-blogs.php on line 29